Privacy Policy

Herewith we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, this data protection declaration informs affected persons about the rights to which they are entitled.

1. Name and address of the controller

Controller according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:
Natacha Dagneaud
Séissmo – Markt und Forschung
G7, 34
68159 Mannheim
Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 621 7621 230
dagneaud@seissmo.com
Website: www.seissmo.com

2. Visiting our website www.seissmo.com

When you visit our website www.seissmo.com, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file.

The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website from which the access takes place (referrer URL),
  • the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider.


The above-mentioned data will be processed by us for the following purposes:

  • To ensure a smooth connection of the website,
  • Guarantee a comfortable use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability and
  • for other administrative purposes.


The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the above listed purposes for data collection. Under no circumstances do we use the data collected for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.
Furthermore, we use cookies and analysis services when you visit our website. You will find more detailed explanations on this under points 3 and 4 of this data protection declaration.

3. Cookies

We use cookies on our website www.seissmo.com. Cookies are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our site. Cookies do not cause any damage to your terminal device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware.


Cookies store information that is related to the specific terminal device used. This does not mean, however, that we obtain direct knowledge of your identity.
The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you.
For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are automatically deleted when you leave our site.
In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimise user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a certain fixed period of time. If you visit our site again to make use of our services, we will automatically recognize that you have already been with us and what entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.


On the other hand, we use with your consent cookies to record the use of our website statistically and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you (see item 4). These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already been with us when you visit our site again.

These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined time.
The data processed by cookies is required for the purposes mentioned above to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO.
Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, completely deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

4. Analysis-tools

a) Tracking tools

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.
With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure that our website is designed to meet the needs of our customers and is continuously optimised. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to record the use of our website statistically and evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you. These interests are to be regarded as justified in the sense of the aforementioned regulation.
The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be taken from the corresponding tracking tools.

b) Google Analytics

This website uses with your consent Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, (Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland). It includes the use of “Universal Analytics” technology, which makes it possible to assign data, web sessions and interactions on several devices to an anonymised user ID, thus enabling an analysis of a user’s activities across multiple devices.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are saved on your computer and which enable an analysis of your usage of the website. Information generated by the cookie about your usage of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before the transfer takes place. Only in exceptional circumstances will the complete IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address of your browser conveyed in the context of Google Analytics will not be joined with other Google data. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your usage of the website in order to compile reports about the website activities and to provide the website operator with additional services in connection with the usage of the website and the internet. These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in the data processing.


More information about conditions of use and data protection can be found https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

5. Period for which the personal data will be stored

Unless otherwise stated in this privacy policy, we will store your personal data for 3 months, unless longer legal retention periods apply. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted if it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of the contract.

6. Rights of data subjects

a. As a data subject, you have the right to information (Art. 15 GDPR), rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), erasure (Art. 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) and data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).

b. Where you have consented to our processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The lawfulness of the processing of your personal data up until withdrawal of consent is not affected by withdrawal. Equally, the continued processing of such data on a different legal basis, such as to fulfil our legal obligations, remains unaffected (see “Legal basis of processing”).


c. Right to object. You have the right at any time to object, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to your personal data being processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) e) GDPR (data processing in the public interest) or Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR (data processing on the basis of balancing of interests).
Where you lodge an objection, we will continue to process your personal data only where we can provide compelling legitimate reasons for doing so that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or where processing serves the purpose of the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.


d. Where possible, please send your claims or explanations to the following contact
address: dagneaud@seissmo.com


e. If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a responsible data protection authority (Art. 77 GDPR).

Imprint

Natacha Dagneaud
Séissmo – Markt und Forschung
G7, 34
68159 Mannheim
Deutschland
Tel.: +49 (0) 621 7621 230
dagneaud@seissmo.com
Website: www.seissmo.com
Value Added Tax (VAT) ID: DE813137291

Alternative Dispute Settlement / Dispute Resolution under the CDBG:

The European Commission provides a platform for Online Dispute Resolution (OS) at http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/
We are neither obliged nor prepared to participate in dispute resolution proceedings according to the Consumer Dispute Resolution Act (CSBG).

Credits: Dorotheepiroelle, Séissmo, JO Barrez, DTS (Death to Stock), AdobeStock
Type sans, type mix from LucasFonts - lucasfonts.com

Liability

Content

As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with § 7 German Telemedia Act (TMG). However, according to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, we are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. If we become aware of any such infringements, we will remove these contents immediately.

Links

Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties or refers to them, on whose contents we have no influence and for which we therefore also assume no liability. If we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such links immediately.

Special Thanks

Thomas WANNER, le créatif concepteur de ce site
Image